Monday, June 11, 2012

sixth edition and why I don't give a shit

Don't mind if I do

      So this article is about all the hype that has surrounded the sixth edition of warhammer. Everyone is either scared or stocked for this new edition. I am here to state my feelings about this prospective new edition. You can't imagine how little I could care. The shits I don't give about this new edition are incredible. Everyone is scared that things are gonna become too random. Well guess what.... Orks. That's right. I am going to play my original force. I have been having so much fun with them recently that I am going to play them no matter how the edition comes out.  Let me just run through some of my favorite rumors and why I don't care.

Pskyer powers!
       Ok, so the big rumor about psyker powers is that they will have a chance of bieng nulified no matter if there is an enemy psyker defense and that psyker powers will be random like the fantasy spells. You know what that means? We aren't going to see every psyker with the two psyker powers that perform best. No living lightning/jaws of the world wolf only rune priests. No more sanguine shield/prefered enemy librarians from blood angels. But guess what! Orks already have random psyker power each and every turn. When taken to the extreme, this guy is still awesome. It means that we are going to have variation in things. I already have this variation so I don't care at all. Its not the end of the world if things don't go your way on this decision. I love the idea of randomness in certain aspects.

Interactive Terrain!
      Yay! I can buy terrain and place it on the field. It works wonders for my terrain manipulation necrons, but as I am playing my orks, I dont care. More terrain means more cover. I don't shoot to much now a days anyways. The balance of this system is that  cover goes from a 4+ to a 5+. Well guess my save goes from a 4+ to a 5+, but that means for every boy who dies, a marine will cheese it hard. Point for point, I don't care. If a marine dies in the woods, does he make a sound? (no, he is a plastic model).  If a ork boy dies in the woods, does he make a sound. Of course he does. Its the sound of winning.  Something like this. Orkses is never defeated in battle. If we win we win, if we die we die fighting so it don't count. If we runs for it we don't die neither, cos we can come back for annuver go, see!

 Allies!

If it isn't ork, I don't need it.

 Close combat!

ap of close combat weapons is lame. Guess who may as well not have a save....Orks. Now, I should care, but I don't. As an ork player, I never cared for our armor save. Its been a hilarious thing, but it was never needed. The only sad thing is that I often love it when I make 3 6+ armor saves. It was priceless because it would always be something to talk about. Not so much anymore.



I end with this idea. I honestly don't care. I play warhammer 40k and I enjoy it. Any changes that happen I will love or not. Who cares. Its no doubt gonna be awesome because I love this game. Transports aren't nearly as awesome and we can be happy for that. Overall , it will be a good experience. People will jump ship, but as a hobby, we must move on sometimes. I hope you all will join me in Continueing to play warhammer with me. Enjoy everything and good gaming to all.

P.S. I leave everyone with  this idea about all the rumors evem if they be true or false.


2 comments:

  1. You've finally realized (as I did) one of the appeals of blogging: A soap box for a good ol' fashioned nerd-rage rant!

    lol.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Interesting read. The AP in CC does sound kind of lame. Orks will suck hard right along with Tyranids. :( Now follow my blog you chum.

    ReplyDelete