Friday, March 2, 2012

A gaming weekend

I have a gaming weekend. I want to lose in a serious game. I haven't  lost a game since November (when the necron book first launched). I have ran builds from scythe spam, to terrain manipulation, to  several foot builds. Its getting ridiculous. I run Saturday and Sunday. saturday is game night versus Corey, who I consider the best player in the shop, and Sunday I got to a tournament in Morristown. over all this, I gotta lose somewhere. I will be using some tricks at the tournament, but nothing more then the book implies. Mostly how ever living is kinda stupid and ghost arks make it worse.

HQ

Overlord-phase shifter, semp weave, war scythe, mind shackle scarabs, labyrinth
command barge-guass cannon

Overlord-phase shifter, semp weave, war scythe, mind shackle scarabs
command barge-guass cannon

Royal court one
harbinger of destruction-solar pulse
harbinger of destruction


Royal court two
harbinger of destruction-solar pulse
harbinger of destruction

Troops

8 warriors-ghost ark

8 warriors-ghost ark

heavy

Doomsday arks

Doomsday arks


Its what I got that's WYSIWYG.  If I don't lose , this is how I will feel.
This is how I will feel save its with the codex instead of the core rules.

Whats bad about this list? doomsday arks aren't that awesome to start. They are expensive. On top of that, the barge lords are good, but expensive. To top it off, the troops are good but few.  I don't know how this will work against everyone else. 2 s9 ap 1 templates, 4 s8 ap2 assault shots, gauss everywhere, 2 rounds of night fight and 2

5 comments:

  1. Ya know, flattery only works well when its coming from women...lol.

    ReplyDelete
  2. No flattery. Just saying how it is. I wanna see how this weekend goes.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Thanks, but I'll always argue any description of me that involves the words 'the best'...

    ReplyDelete
  4. I just saw over on DLWDG that you ended up taking a share of First Place at the tournament. Congratulations! Though I hope you didn't have to facepalm too much over the weekend. Did anyone manage to get a win off of you? Oh well, congrats all the same!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Nope, tied first game 0-0objectives but I had 9 kp to his 3 kp. Second game had 2 his 0 objectives and lastly was 6-8 kill points. I would have tabled the last guy, but he took forever and got rules wrong. Was a whole big mess.

      Delete